How the prevalence of key legal clauses has changed across 122134 tracked documents, 1997–2026.
Data Sources: 122134 documents tracked, 36 with clause extractions. Includes the Princeton-Leuven Corpus (2009–2019) and live monitoring (2024–present).
Adoption Rate Chart
Percentage of tracked documents containing each clause type, by year.
Mandatory ArbitrationClass Action WaiverJury Trial WaiverLimitation of LiabilityIndemnificationData CollectionThird-Party Data SharingData Sale (Yes)Data Sale (No)Data Sale Opt-OutAI/ML Training RightsGoverning LawAccount TerminationUnilateral ModificationAssignmentAutomated Decision-MakingProhibited Conduct
Yearly Snapshot
| Year | Docs | Mandatory Ar | Class Action | Jury Trial W | Limitation o | Indemnificat | Data Collect | Third-Party | Data Sale (Y | Data Sale (N | Data Sale Op | AI/ML Traini | Governing La | Account Term | Unilateral M | Assignment | Automated De | Prohibited C |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 4254 | 0.8% | 0% | 0% | 0.5% | 1.5% | 29.9% | 22.4% | 0% | 2.6% | 0% | 0% | 1.1% | 1% | 4.7% | 0% | 0% | 8.4% |
| 2010 | 5580 | 1.1% | 0% | 0% | 0.5% | 1.2% | 31.2% | 24% | 0% | 3.1% | 0.1% | 0% | 1.1% | 1% | 4.8% | 0% | 0% | 9.1% |
| 2011 | 6918 | 0.7% | 0.1% | 0% | 0.5% | 1.5% | 31.7% | 24.4% | 0% | 3.5% | 0.1% | 0% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 5.2% | 0.1% | 0% | 9.3% |
| 2012 | 7797 | 1% | 0.1% | 0% | 0.6% | 1.5% | 31.6% | 24% | 0% | 3.5% | 0.1% | 0% | 1.2% | 1.1% | 4.7% | 0.1% | 0% | 9.4% |
| 2013 | 8667 | 0.8% | 0% | 0% | 0.6% | 1.5% | 31.8% | 24.8% | 0% | 4.3% | 0.1% | 0% | 1.2% | 1.2% | 5% | 0.1% | 0% | 9.8% |
| 2014 | 9225 | 0.9% | 0.1% | 0% | 0.6% | 1.7% | 32.5% | 25.6% | 0% | 4.7% | 0.1% | 0% | 1.6% | 1.4% | 5.2% | 0.1% | 0% | 10.7% |
| 2015 | 9666 | 0.7% | 0.1% | 0% | 0.7% | 1.9% | 32.7% | 26.3% | 0% | 5.2% | 0.1% | 0% | 1.7% | 1.4% | 5.1% | 0.1% | 0% | 10.9% |
| 2016 | 9842 | 1.7% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.9% | 2% | 36.2% | 29% | 0% | 7.6% | 0.2% | 0% | 1.9% | 1.8% | 5.8% | 0.2% | 0% | 13.3% |
| 2017 | 8943 | 2.4% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 1% | 2.6% | 39.9% | 31.3% | 0% | 8.9% | 0.4% | 0% | 2.3% | 2.8% | 6.3% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 15.6% |
| 2018 | 8397 | 3.6% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 1.6% | 3.8% | 48.8% | 40.8% | 0% | 11.8% | 0.9% | 0% | 3% | 3.5% | 8.8% | 0.4% | 0.8% | 20.9% |
| 2019 | 9004 | 6.5% | 0.3% | 0.1% | 1.9% | 6.2% | 92.5% | 77.3% | 0.1% | 32.6% | 5.2% | 0% | 5.3% | 5.6% | 16.3% | 0.9% | 2.8% | 39.7% |
| 2020 | 260 | 17.7% | 7.3% | 2.7% | 28.1% | 28.8% | 72.7% | 67.7% | 0% | 16.9% | 10% | 0% | 31.2% | 30.4% | 35% | 4.6% | 1.9% | 58.1% |
| 2021 | 246 | 16.7% | 10.6% | 5.3% | 30.9% | 31.7% | 70.7% | 62.2% | 0% | 10.2% | 5.3% | 0% | 30.9% | 33.7% | 29.3% | 6.1% | 1.2% | 57.7% |
| 2022 | 295 | 19% | 9.8% | 2.7% | 31.5% | 31.9% | 67.1% | 59.7% | 1% | 11.2% | 6.8% | 0% | 32.9% | 35.3% | 30.2% | 4.4% | 2.4% | 60% |
| 2023 | 390 | 23.6% | 10.3% | 4.9% | 31.8% | 37.2% | 72.3% | 65.9% | 0.5% | 14.1% | 9.5% | 0% | 34.1% | 38.2% | 32.1% | 4.1% | 2.3% | 59.5% |
| 2024 | 621 | 25.3% | 13.4% | 7.4% | 33.7% | 36.2% | 76.2% | 67.1% | 0.2% | 16.4% | 10.1% | 0% | 33.7% | 32.7% | 31.9% | 5% | 2.1% | 60.1% |
| 2025 | 1361 | 24.3% | 13% | 6.8% | 31.7% | 30.7% | 72.9% | 64.9% | 0.6% | 20% | 13.1% | 0.2% | 31.6% | 30.8% | 29.4% | 4.8% | 4.3% | 57.1% |
| 2026 | 14239 | 8.5% | 3.2% | 1.5% | 21.9% | 19% | 60% | 41.8% | 0% | 10.8% | 2.7% | 0.1% | 22.4% | 19.1% | 16.8% | 1.7% | 0.9% | 40.4% |
Compare Two Years
Methodology
Adoption rate = documents with clause / total documents with any version in that year. Clause extraction uses pattern matching (details). Historical coverage is uneven—early years have fewer tracked documents. See Research for dataset access.