The Telegram channel census: 3 million public channels by size, language and topic

TGScope ·

12 min read Original article ↗
← Research & Development

Half of all Telegram channels have fewer than 800 subscribers. The largest 1% hold 44% of the audience, and 16 of the 25 biggest channels belong to crypto projects

TGScope Research16 min read

Telegram reports how many people use it each month, but not how many public channels it hosts or what is in them. Between April 14 and August 13, 2026 our index recorded 3,034,395 public channels and 60,817 public groups. This article counts the channels by size, language, topic, advertising and activity.

3.0M

public channels observed

10.5B

subscriptions across channels with a visible count

771

subscribers in the median channel

44%

of all subscriptions held by the largest 1% of channels

Key findings

  • The median channel has 771 subscribers. More than half (56.8%) have fewer than 1,000, and 569 have more than a million.
  • The largest 1% of channels hold 44.4% of all 10.5 billion subscriptions. The bottom half holds 3.1%.
  • Of the 146,484 channels with 10,000 or more subscribers, 34% publish in Russian, 24% in English, 11% in Persian and 9% in Arabic. By subscriptions, English (31.2%) and Russian (30.5%) are level.
  • News, entertainment and education are the most common topics. Crypto makes up 6% of channels but 18% of subscriptions.
  • Crypto projects and tap-to-earn games hold 16 of the 25 largest channels. Two others publish proxy servers for reaching Telegram where it is blocked.
  • Roughly one channel in four (23%) carries advertising. Among channels with 100,000 to a million subscribers, 39% do.
  • Just under half of the channels we could check (48%) had posted in the previous 30 days, and 20% had been silent for over a year.

Most channels are small

We recorded a subscriber count for 2,293,485 channels. Half have fewer than 771 subscribers and a quarter have fewer than 242. Only 6.4% reach 10,000, and 0.55% reach 100,000.

Subscriptions are spread the other way round. Channels under 1,000 subscribers make up 56.8% of all channels but hold only 4.4% of subscriptions. The 10,000 to 100,000 band is just 5.8% of channels, yet it holds 34.2% of subscriptions, more than any other band.

Channels and subscriptions by channel size

2,293,485 channels with a visible subscriber count

Share of channelsShare of subscriptions

0%10%20%30%40%<100<100: 462,506 channels20.2%<100: 10.4M subscriptions0.1%100–1K100–1K: 839,851 channels36.6%100–1K: 452.0M subscriptions4.3%1K–10K1K–10K: 844,644 channels36.8%1K–10K: 2.6B subscriptions24.6%10K–100K10K–100K: 133,982 channels5.8%10K–100K: 3.6B subscriptions34.2%100K–1M100K–1M: 11,933 channels0.5%100K–1M: 2.6B subscriptions24.4%1M+1M+: 569 channels0.02%1M+: 1.3B subscriptions12.3%
The two smallest bands account for 57% of channels and 4% of the audience.

Subscriber counts are the numbers Telegram displays. They include inactive and automated accounts, and a person subscribed to ten channels is counted ten times. Totals in this article are subscriptions, not people.

One percent of channels hold 44% of the audience

The 229 largest channels, the top 0.01%, hold 8.1% of all subscriptions between them. The top 0.1% hold 20.8%, the top 1% hold 44.4% and the top 10% hold 77.2%. The Gini coefficient of subscriber counts is 0.84, on a scale where 0 means every channel is the same size and 1 means one channel has every subscriber.

How concentrated the audience is

cumulative share of subscriptions held by the largest channels

Actual share of subscriptionsIf every channel were the same size

0%25%50%75%100%0.01%0.1%1%10%100%largest channels, as a share of all channels (log scale)Top 0.1% of channels hold 20.81% of subscriptionstop 0.1% → 21%Top 1% of channels hold 44.4% of subscriptionstop 1% → 44%Top 10% of channels hold 77.18% of subscriptionstop 10% → 77%
Each point on the curve is the share of all subscriptions held by the largest N% of channels. The dashed line is what equal-sized channels would give.

Small channels look Russian, the largest look English

We take a channel's language from its own description. How often that works depends on size: we can identify the language of 11% of channels under 100 subscribers and 97% of channels above a million. The mix shifts as sharply. Among identified channels under 100 subscribers, 85% are Russian. Above a million subscribers, English leads with 45%, ahead of Russian at 29% and Persian at 15%.

Part of this gap may reflect how our index was built rather than Telegram itself, and below 10,000 subscribers we cannot tell the two apart. Above that line we know the language of more than 90% of channels, so the language shares in this article are for channels of that size.

Language mix by channel size

channels with an identified description language, by subscriber band

RussianEnglishPersianArabicChineseUkrainianOther

<10052.2K channels<100 subscribers · Russian: 84.9%85%<100 subscribers · English: 7.1%<100 subscribers · Persian: 0.1%<100 subscribers · Arabic: 0.2%<100 subscribers · Chinese: 0.2%<100 subscribers · Ukrainian: 1.9%<100 subscribers · Other: 5.6%100–1K215.1K channels100–1K subscribers · Russian: 82.6%83%100–1K subscribers · English: 6.6%100–1K subscribers · Persian: 0.2%100–1K subscribers · Arabic: 0.3%100–1K subscribers · Chinese: 0.5%100–1K subscribers · Ukrainian: 2.9%100–1K subscribers · Other: 6.9%1K–10K329.8K channels1K–10K subscribers · Russian: 53.5%54%1K–10K subscribers · English: 10.8%11%1K–10K subscribers · Persian: 8.5%9%1K–10K subscribers · Arabic: 7.8%1K–10K subscribers · Chinese: 3.5%1K–10K subscribers · Ukrainian: 2.6%1K–10K subscribers · Other: 13.3%13%10K–100K121.5K channels10K–100K subscribers · Russian: 33.9%34%10K–100K subscribers · English: 23.3%23%10K–100K subscribers · Persian: 11.3%11%10K–100K subscribers · Arabic: 9.2%9%10K–100K subscribers · Chinese: 4.5%10K–100K subscribers · Ukrainian: 2.2%10K–100K subscribers · Other: 15.6%16%100K–1M11.1K channels100K–1M subscribers · Russian: 31.1%31%100K–1M subscribers · English: 26.3%26%100K–1M subscribers · Persian: 12.0%12%100K–1M subscribers · Arabic: 7.8%100K–1M subscribers · Chinese: 6.4%100K–1M subscribers · Ukrainian: 2.4%100K–1M subscribers · Other: 14.0%14%1M+553 channels1M+ subscribers · Russian: 29.1%29%1M+ subscribers · English: 45.0%45%1M+ subscribers · Persian: 15.0%15%1M+ subscribers · Arabic: 4.7%1M+ subscribers · Ukrainian: 1.6%1M+ subscribers · Other: 4.6%

Above 10,000 subscribers, English matches Russian on audience

The index has 146,484 channels with 10,000 or more subscribers. They hold 71.0% of all subscriptions, and we identified the language of 133,186 of them.

Russian has the most channels, 33.7%. English channels are fewer but larger, so the two end up almost level on subscriptions: 31.2% for English and 30.5% for Russian. Persian is third by both measures, with 11.4% of channels and 12.1% of subscriptions, even though Iran has blocked Telegram since 2018. Arabic is fourth with 9.0% of channels.

Burmese, spoken in Myanmar, has 1,650 channels above 10,000 subscribers, about as many as French (1,644) and twice as many as German (768). Amharic, the working language of Ethiopia, has 858, also more than German.

Language of channels with at least 10,000 subscribers

133,186 channels with an identified description language

LanguageChannels% of channels% of subscriptions
Russian44,85133.7%30.5%
English31,43823.6%31.2%
Persian15,17911.4%12.1%
Arabic12,0429.0%7.4%
9 more
Chinese6,1464.6%4.3%
Ukrainian2,9922.2%2.1%
Uzbek2,9632.2%2.3%
Spanish2,7442.1%1.5%
Burmese1,6501.2%1.4%
French1,6441.2%0.9%
Portuguese1,0760.8%0.6%
Italian8930.7%0.4%
Indonesian8670.7%0.5%
Amharic8580.6%0.6%
German7680.6%0.4%
Turkish6330.5%0.3%
Other6,4424.8%3.6%
Other groups every remaining detected language. % of subscriptions is computed within the same 133,186 channels.

What channels are about

Our analyser read recent posts from 300,375 channels and gave each a set of free-form topic tags, usually five. These are the larger channels: their median size is 6,271 subscribers, and together they hold 69.3% of all subscriptions in the index. We grouped the tags into 27 topic families. A channel counts toward every family that any of its tags falls into, so the shares below add up to more than 100%.

The three most common families are news and current affairs (15.8%), humour and entertainment (15.6%) and education and science (15.2%). Counting subscriptions instead of channels changes the picture. Crypto and trading channels are 6.3% of the total but hold 17.8% of subscriptions, close to news at 18.4%. Religious channels are the opposite case: 8.8% of channels, 4.2% of subscriptions.

Topic families

300,375 analysed channels; a channel can belong to several families

Topic familyChannels% of channels% among 10K+% of subscriptions
News & current affairs47,39515.8%18.1%18.4%
Humour & entertainment46,74715.6%18.3%18.0%
Education & science45,56015.2%13.8%10.5%
Motivation & self-help40,75313.6%11.2%8.4%
19 more
Business, finance & economy36,55412.2%14.2%16.1%
Lifestyle, travel & food29,3069.8%9.8%7.8%
Politics, government & law27,3299.1%10.8%12.3%
Technology & IT26,7548.9%9.9%12.2%
Religion & spirituality26,2908.8%5.8%4.2%
Shopping, deals & giveaways24,8708.3%8.4%8.1%
Arts, books & culture22,3087.4%6.4%4.6%
Fashion & beauty21,9807.3%6.8%4.4%
Crypto & trading18,9856.3%8.8%17.8%
Gaming16,8455.6%6.9%9.0%
Adult content15,8225.3%4.1%4.1%
Family, kids & relationships15,3355.1%5.0%3.9%
Sports & fitness14,1614.7%5.8%5.4%
Movies, TV & streaming12,9414.3%5.9%5.6%
Health & medicine12,9134.3%4.2%2.7%
War & military9,6523.2%4.7%5.7%
Music8,6022.9%2.7%2.7%
Betting & gambling7,9862.7%3.3%3.3%
Anime, manga & comics6,8982.3%2.3%1.7%
Jobs & careers6,8032.3%2.9%2.1%
Cars & transport4,1671.4%1.5%1.3%
VPN & proxies3,3721.1%1.4%2.2%
Real estate & housing2,4630.8%0.8%0.5%
% of subscriptions is the combined audience of a family's channels as a share of the audience of all analysed channels. The explorer at the end of the article shows each family's median size and most common tags.

Every language runs a different Telegram

Each language has its own mix of topics. A religion tag appears on 36% of Arabic-language channels and 38% of Amharic ones. In Chinese the largest single topic is adult content (32%); in Ukrainian it is news, with the war close behind (23%). German-language channels are the most political in the index: 38% carry a politics tag.

Betting is most common among Turkish channels (26%) and film and TV among Burmese ones (37%). English has the highest share of crypto channels, 19%. Nearly half of all channels that hand out VPNs and proxies (47%) are in Persian.

Topic mix by language

share of each language's analysed channels that belong to a topic family, %

LanguageNewsPoliticsWarReligionEducationMotivationHumourFilm & TVCryptoShoppingAdultGamblingVPN & proxies
Russian198431113184410310
English12823148186198651
Persian181327221311458214
Arabic9753624339127200
Chinese1320043221563283
Ukrainian331723113810227110
Uzbek17817301210218110
Spanish18142699123714530
Italian25183511683223220
French16162121381614574101
German253831410167153210
Portuguese1514298151572123120
Burmese1173153473719791
Indonesian63123161216668640
Amharic106138141811327120
Turkish17124101010618123260

Share of a language's analysed channels, %0–22–55–1010–1515–2020–3030+

The table shows 13 of the 27 families. The explorer at the end of the article has the full profile of every language.

The largest channels are games, proxies and Telegram itself

The index has 569 channels with more than a million subscribers: 249 in English, 161 in Russian and 83 in Persian. At least 220 of them carry a crypto tag.

There are almost no media at the very top. Crypto projects and tap-to-earn games, most of them from the 2024 boom, hold 16 of the 25 largest channels. Hamster Kombat is first with 24.3 million subscribers, although it had not posted for 513 days when we checked; our study of silent channels looks at what happened to that audience. Two more channels publish proxy servers for reaching Telegram where it is blocked: Proxy MTProto with 11.8 million subscribers and the Persian-language iRo Proxy with 7.3 million. Telegram's own channels take four more places.

The 25 largest channels

subscriber counts and last-post dates at the time we looked

A channel may have resumed posting or changed size since we looked. The kind column is our own classification.

Where channels are aimed

Where it can tell, the analyser also records which country or region a channel is written for. The largest group, 43.9% of analysed channels, addresses an international audience. Russia is the most common single country at 22.9%, followed by Iran (9.7%), Uzbekistan (3.7%) and Ukraine (2.6%). Myanmar, Iraq and Ethiopia each have more channels written for them than Germany or the United States.

Countries channels are aimed at

298,747 analysed channels; the 20 most common single-country targets

TargetChannelsShareSubscriptions
Russia68,34222.9%1.8B
Iran28,9069.7%655.5M
Uzbekistan11,1203.7%196.6M
Ukraine7,7472.6%202.5M
12 more
China6,8682.3%111.8M
India4,0641.4%128.6M
Myanmar3,0571.0%124.3M
Iraq2,8310.9%78.2M
Ethiopia2,2310.7%49.1M
Italy1,8540.6%21.7M
Egypt1,5610.5%20.2M
Germany1,4100.5%20.1M
Turkey1,3960.5%23.7M
Brazil1,3410.4%23.7M
Indonesia1,1010.4%18.7M
Syria1,0530.4%20.3M
USA1,0520.4%26.5M
Saudi Arabia9810.3%25.8M
Spain9240.3%10.0M
Kazakhstan8620.3%12.8M

One channel in four carries advertising

The analyser also notes whether a channel's recent posts include paid placements. It found advertising in 23.1% of analysed channels, and a lot of it in 13.2%. Bigger channels sell more: 18.2% of channels with 1,000 to 10,000 subscribers carry ads, against 39.4% of those with 100,000 to a million. Above a million the share drops back to 35.0%.

Betting and gambling channels carry the most advertising: 78.4% of them have it. Religious channels carry the least (3.6%), followed by war and politics channels.

Share of channels carrying advertising

by subscriber band, and the most and least advertising-heavy topic families

GroupChannelsWith advertising
By channel size
1K–10K subscribers187,54318.2%
10K–100K subscribers100,70930.2%
100K–1M subscribers11,13239.4%
1M+ subscribers55235.0%
Most advertising-heavy topics
Betting & gambling7,98678.4%
Shopping, deals & giveaways24,87059.9%
VPN & proxies3,37253.9%
Gaming16,84544.4%
Fashion & beauty21,98043.9%
Crypto & trading18,98538.9%
Least advertising-heavy topics
Religion & spirituality26,2903.6%
War & military9,6524.7%
Politics, government & law27,3296.9%
Motivation & self-help40,7538.6%
Education & science45,56011.4%
Arts, books & culture22,30811.9%

About half of all channels are still posting

For 254,854 channels we know both when they last posted and when we looked. Within that group, 47.7% had posted in the previous 30 days and 19.6% had said nothing for over a year. Burmese channels were the most active (70.5% posted within 30 days), followed by Ukrainian and Turkish. English channels were among the least active, with 26.9% silent for over a year. Our graveyard study covers silent channels in detail.

Posting activity by language

channels whose last post date we could measure

LanguageMeasuredPosted within 30 daysSilent over a year
Burmese1,76270.5%9.5%
Ukrainian5,70863.9%11.8%
Turkish1,28662.8%12.4%
Uzbek6,50362.4%11.5%
8 more
Italian2,32655.8%15.6%
Russian69,92055.6%11.0%
Persian33,77354.9%15.4%
Spanish5,03048.8%21.7%
Portuguese1,84847.6%25.4%
German1,67146.9%17.8%
Amharic1,56843.5%18.5%
Arabic31,16643.0%20.3%
English35,48441.4%26.9%
Indonesian1,61041.2%28.9%
French2,02940.3%26.9%
Chinese11,65739.0%27.6%

Half of all channels post video

Nearly all analysed channels post text (97.3%) and most also post photos. Half post video. Fewer than one channel in ten forwards posts from other channels, and about as few run polls.

8.5%

Forwards from other channels

Profile a language or a topic

Choose a language to see its channel count, activity, advertising, topics and target countries. Switch to a topic family to see which languages it is spread across and which tags it is built from. The figures come from the same aggregate file as the rest of the article.

Language and topic profiles

computed in the browser from the published aggregates

443,287 channels identified44,851 above 10K subscribers2.8B subscriptionsmedian 997 subscribers

55.6% posted within 30 days11.0% silent over a year23.5% carry advertising

Topic families · 85,891 analysed channels

News & current affairs19.0%

Lifestyle, travel & food18.0%

Humour & entertainment17.7%

Business, finance & economy13.4%

Motivation & self-help13.1%

Fashion & beauty12.1%

Education & science10.6%

Shopping, deals & giveaways10.0%

Arts, books & culture9.8%

Technology & IT8.6%

Aimed at

Russia71.0%

International23.2%

Ukraine1.3%

Uzbekistan1.0%

Belarus0.6%

Method

Population. The index holds 3,095,212 public Telegram chats: 3,034,395 channels and 60,817 groups. Private channels and channels that never surface publicly are not in it. This article covers channels only. Each channel was observed at least once between April 14 and August 13, 2026; for every figure we use the most recent observation. The index is not a random sample of Telegram, and a channel that is hard to find is less likely to be in it.

Size. Figures on size and concentration use all 2,293,485 channels that showed a subscriber count.

Language. A channel's language is the language our translation pipeline detected in the channel's own description. We have it for 730,205 channels with a subscriber count. Detection on very short descriptions is unreliable, and small detected languages are grouped under Other.

Topics, target country and advertising. A language model read recent posts from 300,375 channels and returned free-form topic tags, a target country or region, and whether the posts carry advertising. We grouped tags into 27 families with a fixed keyword mapping; place names and generic tags such as “channel” are left unassigned, and 96.7% of analysed channels fall into at least one family. Labels are automated and will be wrong for some channels.

Activity. A channel counts as posting within 30 days if its most recent post was published less than 30 days before our most recent observation of it.

Coverage. Coverage depends strongly on size, which is why language and topic shares are reported for channels above 10,000 subscribers wherever the figure is used as a headline.

SubscribersChannelsLanguage identifiedTopics analysed
<100462,50611.3%0.08%
100–1K839,85125.6%0.01%
1K–10K844,64439.0%22.2%
10K–100K133,98290.7%75.2%
100K–1M11,93393.2%93.3%
1M+56997.2%97.0%

Data and citation

Every aggregate behind this article is published as a single file: telegram-channel-census-2026.json. It contains counts and shares only; the only channels named in it are the 25 largest.

To cite this census:

TGScope Research (2026). "The Telegram channel census: 3 million public channels by size, language and topic". TGScope. https://tgscope.io/rnd/telegram-channel-census-2026