AI Crawler Index: live data on AI bot traffic

5 min read Original article ↗

Live data · Updated 18 Oct 2026

AI Crawler IndexWhich AI bots crawl a real website, and how often

AI crawlers made 34% of our bot traffic in the last 30 days. We log every crawler that visits mojodojo.io and sort it into AI training bots, AI search bots, assistants reading a page for a user, and search engines like Google and Bing. Each visit is checked against the IP addresses the bot's owner publishes, so anything pretending to be Googlebot or GPTBot is left out. We started checking IPs on 7 Oct 2026, so earlier visits are sorted by the name the bot gives itself.

AI crawlers

33.8%

29,479 of 87,339 counted bot hits.

Search engines

25.7%

AI bots made 1.31 hits for every search engine hit.

Live AI fetches

1,620

Pages an assistant like ChatGPT read on the spot because someone asked it a question.

Fake bots

7.6%

Of hits claiming to be a bot we can verify, the share that came from the wrong IP.

Trend

Crawler hits per day, fakes removed

19 Sept 2026: 2,168 hits20 Sept 2026: 1,695 hits21 Sept 2026: 1,378 hits22 Sept 2026: 1,021 hits23 Sept 2026: 2,137 hits24 Sept 2026: 1,293 hits25 Sept 2026: 1,603 hits26 Sept 2026: 1,594 hits27 Sept 2026: 1,334 hits28 Sept 2026: 1,417 hits29 Sept 2026: 1,415 hits30 Sept 2026: 1,504 hits1 Oct 2026: 2,395 hits2 Oct 2026: 2,128 hits3 Oct 2026: 1,452 hits4 Oct 2026: 2,156 hits5 Oct 2026: 1,830 hits6 Oct 2026: 1,717 hits7 Oct 2026: 2,689 hits8 Oct 2026: 9,633 hits9 Oct 2026: 6,526 hits10 Oct 2026: 6,093 hits11 Oct 2026: 5,428 hits12 Oct 2026: 5,485 hits13 Oct 2026: 3,576 hits14 Oct 2026: 3,663 hits15 Oct 2026: 4,420 hits16 Oct 2026: 4,315 hits17 Oct 2026: 4,704 hits18 Oct 2026: 570 hits
19 Sept 2026Peak day: 9,633 hits18 Oct 2026
  • AI training
  • AI search
  • AI user fetch
  • Search engines
  • SEO tools
  • Social previews
  • Archive
  • Other bots

Split

Who is crawling

CategoryHitsShare
AI training23,36026.7%
AI search4,4995.2%
AI user fetch1,6201.9%
Search engines22,44325.7%
SEO tools15,70818.0%
Social previews11,15912.8%
Archive6240.7%
Other bots7,9269.1%

Spoofed hits are excluded from every share on this page. 1,631 were removed in this period.

Leaderboard

Every bot, ranked

BotTypeHitsPer dayPagesHits / pageVerifiedFakes blocked
Meta-ExternalAgentMetaAI training15,8855302,5706.2——
facebookexternalhitMetaSocial previews9,36831211283.6——
AhrefsBotAhrefsSEO tools8,9822993,1142.9100%—
OtherOther bots7,9262641,6234.9——
PetalBotHuaweiSearch engines6,8812293,4712.0100%—
GooglebotGoogleSearch engines6,1972071,4094.492%180
BingbotMicrosoftSearch engines5,6411882,6102.296%67
PerplexityBotPerplexityAI search3,4481151,3562.592%131
DotBotMozSEO tools3,2851102,8591.1——
ClaudeBotAnthropicAI training3,2791091,5522.191%95
AmazonbotAmazonAI training2,579869172.890%82
SemrushBotSemrushSEO tools2,288761,4171.697%18
ApplebotAppleSearch engines1,701577562.380%120
LinkedInBotLinkedInSocial previews1,694572277.0——
MJ12botMajesticSEO tools1,144388031.4——
GPTBotOpenAIAI training1,131389251.277%126
SogouSogouSearch engines1,019342055.0——
ChatGPT-UserOpenAIAI user fetch929312783.375%107
OAI-SearchBotOpenAIAI search927315801.677%106
Internet ArchiveInternet ArchiveArchive624213871.6——
YandexBotYandexSearch engines414141572.6100%—
DuckAssistBotDuckDuckGoAI user fetch21671491.4——
BaiduspiderBaiduSearch engines21271361.619%100
cohere-aiCohereAI training20671431.4——
Claude-UserAnthropicAI user fetch19971161.734%151
GoogleOtherGoogleSearch engines19161411.4100%—
BytespiderByteDanceAI training18761331.4——
DuckDuckBotDuckDuckGoSearch engines1876267.2100%—
Meta-ExternalFetcherMetaAI user fetch16051181.4——
Claude-SearchBotAnthropicAI search1244981.30%118
Perplexity-UserPerplexityAI user fetch1164931.20%101
CCBotCommon CrawlAI training933741.30%129
TwitterbotXSocial previews30193.3——
PinterestbotPinterestSocial previews25155.0100%—
SlackbotSlackSocial previews25138.3——
DiscordbotDiscordSocial previews15143.8——
Screaming FrogScreaming FrogSEO tools9033.0——
TelegramBotTelegramSocial previews1011.0——
WhatsAppMetaSocial previews1011.0——

Bot awards

The standouts of the last 30 days

Most aggressive

Meta-ExternalAgent

530 hits a day · Meta · AI training

Most hits per day

Most polite

DotBot

1.1 hits per page · Moz · SEO tools

Top AI bot

GPTBot (OpenAI) · 1.2 hits per page

Fewest hits per page: visits once and moves on

Most obsessive

facebookexternalhit

83.6 hits per page · Meta · Social previews

Top AI bot

Meta-ExternalAgent (Meta) · 6.2 hits per page

Most hits per page: keeps fetching the same few

Most thorough

PetalBot

3,471 pages · Huawei · Search engines

Top AI bot

Meta-ExternalAgent (Meta) · 2,570 pages

Most different pages visited

Rarest visitor

CCBot

3 days, 93 hits · Common Crawl · AI training

Fewest days seen (at least 10 hits)

Most impersonated

Googlebot

180 fake hits · Google · Search engines

Top AI bot

Claude-User (Anthropic) · 151 fake hits

Most fake hits caught by the IP check

A bot needs at least 100 hits in the period to win (10 for rarest visitor). Where an AI bot would win its own category, it is listed underneath.

Methodology

How the numbers are made

Source. Every page request to mojodojo.io whose user agent looks like a crawler, logged at the web server with the visitor's IP. One site, so read the numbers as a case study rather than a census. Tracking since 6 June 2026. IPs were recorded from 7 Oct 2026; hits before that are classified by user agent only and counted as unverified.

Categories. AI training bots collect pages for model training (GPTBot, ClaudeBot, CCBot). AI search bots build the index behind AI answers (OAI-SearchBot, Claude-SearchBot, PerplexityBot). AI user fetches are live reads on behalf of a person (ChatGPT-User, Claude-User, Perplexity-User).

Verification. A hit counts as verified when its IP sits inside the ranges the operator publishes (OpenAI, Anthropic, Perplexity, Google, Bing, Apple, Common Crawl, DuckDuckGo, Ahrefs), or passes forward-confirmed reverse DNS. Ranges refresh daily. A hit that fails the check is marked spoofed and left out. Bots whose operator publishes no method are counted as unverifiable.

Cite this. Mojo Dojo, “AI Crawler Index”, mojodojo.io/ai-crawler-index, accessed 18 Oct 2026. Free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 with a link back.

BotTypeCheck
ChatGPT-UserAI user fetchPublished IP ranges
Claude-UserAI user fetchPublished IP ranges
Perplexity-UserAI user fetchPublished IP ranges
MistralAI-UserAI user fetchNot verifiable
DuckAssistBotAI user fetchNot verifiable
Meta-ExternalFetcherAI user fetchNot verifiable
OAI-SearchBotAI searchPublished IP ranges
Claude-SearchBotAI searchPublished IP ranges
PerplexityBotAI searchPublished IP ranges
GPTBotAI trainingPublished IP ranges
ClaudeBotAI trainingPublished IP ranges
CCBotAI trainingPublished IP ranges
Meta-ExternalAgentAI trainingNot verifiable
FacebookBotAI trainingNot verifiable
BytespiderAI trainingNot verifiable
AmazonbotAI trainingReverse DNS
cohere-aiAI trainingNot verifiable
DiffbotAI trainingNot verifiable
GooglebotSearch enginesIP ranges + reverse DNS
GoogleOtherSearch enginesIP ranges + reverse DNS
BingbotSearch enginesIP ranges + reverse DNS
DuckDuckBotSearch enginesPublished IP ranges
ApplebotSearch enginesIP ranges + reverse DNS
YandexBotSearch enginesReverse DNS
BaiduspiderSearch enginesReverse DNS
PetalBotSearch enginesReverse DNS
SogouSearch enginesNot verifiable
AhrefsBotSEO toolsPublished IP ranges
SemrushBotSEO toolsReverse DNS
MJ12botSEO toolsNot verifiable
DotBotSEO toolsNot verifiable
Screaming FrogSEO toolsNot verifiable
facebookexternalhitSocial previewsNot verifiable
TwitterbotSocial previewsNot verifiable
LinkedInBotSocial previewsNot verifiable
PinterestbotSocial previewsReverse DNS
SlackbotSocial previewsNot verifiable
DiscordbotSocial previewsNot verifiable
TelegramBotSocial previewsNot verifiable
WhatsAppSocial previewsNot verifiable
Internet ArchiveArchiveNot verifiable