Sorry to Break It to You Geniuses: Under the GENIUS Act the Holders of Stablecoins Actually Have FIFTH Priority in an Issuer Bankruptcy – Credit Slips
[…] But there’s a catch, and to see it you have to be really well versed in the internal structure of the Bankruptcy Code. The Bankruptcy Code’s priority provision is section 726. But that’s all about the relative priorities of various types of unsecured claims, with section 507 just being the top run of section 726 priority. Nothing in section 726—or anywhere else in the Bankruptcy Code—addresses the priority of secured claims.

So how do we know that secured claims get paid before unsecured claims, then? Because everyone knows that to be true. The answer is because section 725 directs that estate property subject to a lien shall be disposed of “before final distribution of property of the estate under section 726 of this title.” Notice that section 725 is not a priority provision. The language of “priority” is not used anywhere in section 725. It is not a parallel to 726 even, as it does not addresses priority among secured claims, which is determined by non-bankruptcy law.