Tesla claims California false-advertising law violates First Amendment
[…] Tesla’s response, which was filed last week and published yesterday in a story by The Register, says that several California statutes and regulations cited by the DMV “are unconstitutional under the First Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article I, Section 2, of the California Constitution, as they impermissibly restrict Tesla’s truthful and nonmisleading speech about its vehicles and their features.”

One of the state laws that Tesla complains about is Cal. Veh. Code § 24011.5, which says that companies “shall not name any partial driving automation feature, or describe any partial driving automation feature in marketing materials, using language that implies or would otherwise lead a reasonable person to believe, that the feature allows the vehicle to function as an autonomous vehicle.”

Tesla: Law “invalid under the First Amendment”