Settings
[…] The article is pretty clear so draw your conclusion about the state of online discourse.

  • qarl 2 years ago

    Actually, I'm not seeing much practical difference between the two. Could you elaborate on what you deem is obvious?

    • NotYourLawyer 2 years ago

      The idea is that regardless of the truth/falsity of Tesla’s speech, the law is so broad that it impermissibly restricts lots of true speech.

      • hedora 2 years ago

        > One of the state laws that Tesla complains about is Cal. Veh. Code § 24011.5, which says that companies "shall not name any partial driving automation feature, or describe any partial driving automation feature in marketing materials, using language that implies or would otherwise lead a reasonable person to believe, that the feature allows the vehicle to function as an autonomous vehicle."

        So, they are saying that, even though they are totally lying, hypothetically, someone could build a “partial driving feature” that makes the vehicle “autonomous”?

      • cma 2 years ago